ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 48 Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Central Air Transport
Registration: 48
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport (   China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport, China
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a farmhouse while on approach to Kiangwan airfield's north-south landing strip. That day three aircraft crashed near Shanghai as a result of poor visibility in the area.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
» Los Angeles Times 27 DEC 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2436th loss
  • 773rd fatal accident
  • 160th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org