Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 DEC 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DL
Operator:Kansas City Southern Skyways
Registration: NC58024
C/n / msn: 9378
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Walshville, IL (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis (unknown airport), MO, United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying at a low altitude and in icing conditions, on its way to St. Louis. Both engines failed, probably as a result of fuel exhaustion, causing the DC-3 to crash into the ground.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share