Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 03 JAN 1947 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-43B |
| Operator: | Panair do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PBN |
| C/n / msn: | 4315 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São Paulo de Olivença, AM (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru |
| Destination airport: | Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil |
Narrative:Crashed into the Rio Solimões extension of the Amazon River.
Sources:
»
The Milwaukee Journal - Jan 5, 1947
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iquitos Airport to Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM as the crow flies is 1474 km (921 miles).