Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Transports Aériens Intercontinentaux - TAI
Registration: F-BBYK
C/n / msn: AAC231
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mont Ventoux (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Lyon (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after it flew into the snowy mountain slope of Mont Ventoux at a height of about 1800 m.
The transport plane operated on a cargo flight from Casablanca, Morocco to Lyon, France, with en route stops at Oran, Algeria and Marseille.The flight departed Marseille at 13:42. Weather along the route was poor with low clouds at 200 m and a wind that differed in direction and speed to the wind that had been forecast.

Events:

Sources:
» Le rendez-vous avec le Géant de Provence, le Mont Ventoux, du 06 JAN 1947

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share