ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-50-01 Lodestar NC25687 Jacksonville Municipal Airport, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-50-01 Lodestar
Operating for:Caribbean Atlantic Airlines
Leased from:National Airlines
Registration: NC25687
MSN: 18-2039
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Jacksonville Municipal Airport, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jacksonville Municipal Airport, FL, United States of America
Narrative:
During the second attempt to land in poor weather, the aircraft aligned with a taxiway. During the go around the aircraft overshot the runway into a wooded area.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org