Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1947
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGJX
C/n / msn: 12014
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stowting (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Bordeaux (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
Being unable to land at Bordeaux or Paris-Le Bourget caused the crew to try and land at Lympne. Near Lympne, with the fuel nearly exhausted, the DC-3 struck high ground in bad visibility.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the following chain of circumstances: (a) The weather conditions encountered throughout the flight. (b) Bad crewing, as a result of which three of the four operational members of the crew were unfamiliar with the route London - Bordeaux (and Toulouse). (c) The captain's failure to ensure that he had all the necessary navigational and landing aid information for that part of the route. In this respect the navigator cannot be considered blameless. (d) The unfortunate chance intervention of the York at Bordeaux but for which it seeme likely the aircraft would have landed there. In spite of this delay the aircraft could, in fact, have landed as it was then the only one in the vicinity and all radio facilities were at its disposal. (e) The captain's decision to go to Le Bourget before ascertaining the weather conditions there in preference to returning to the U.K. His navigator had given him ETA's at London and Le Bourget of 1518 end 1443 hrs. respectively, and he knew Le Bourget. In the light of the evidence it is clear the aircraft would have had more than half en hour's fuel remaining it he had returned direct to England. (f) The captains failure to inform Le Bourget of his 1440 hrs. E.T.A. until six minutes earlier. This gave the French station very short notice at a time when much traffic was being handled there in QBI conditions. (g) The inability of Cormeilles to handle two aircraft at once owing to the lack of a second channel, as stated in the French Notice to Airmen No. 49 of 21.10.46. (h) The captain's failure to ask Regional Control for further guidance after the failure to establish contact with Cormeilles between 1447 hrs., when he acknowledged the diversion and 1514 hrs. when he asked for a Q.D.M. (j) The decision of the captain then to try and reach England having regard to his fuel situation at that stage of the flight."

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share