Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JAN 1947
Type:Douglas C-47B-10-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48936
C/n / msn: 14752/26197
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10,4 km (6.5 mls) N of Seattle-Sand Point NAS, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF), United States of America
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Great Falls International Airport, MT to Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA as the crow flies is 831 km (520 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share