| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JAN 1947 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DL |
| Operator: | CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
| Registration: | OK-WDB |
| C/n / msn: | 9503 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | London-Croydon Airport (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The C-47 was parked at Croydon Airport when it was struck by an out-of-control Spencer Airways Dakota which was taking off.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.