| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JAN 1947 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | PI-C12 |
| C/n / msn: | 13508 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mt. Parker (Hong Kong)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong |
Narrative:Dakota PI-C12 crashed into the 1723 feet high Mount Parker at an altitude of 1570 feet.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.