ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 138 Chongqing
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 138
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:190 km (118.8 mls) S of Chongqing (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport as the crow flies is 975 km (609 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2459th loss
  • 781st fatal accident
  • 91st worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org