Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JAN 1947
Time:15:35 GMT
Type:Douglas DC-3C (C-47A-30-DK)
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TCR
C/n / msn: 14034/25479
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:1686
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (Denmark) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The C-47 climbed to about 150 feet after takeoff before crashing out of control.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to remove the elevator locking pins."

Events:

Sources:
» Dakota : DC-3/C47's onder Nederlandse vlag
» 26.01.1947 PH-TCR Douglas C-47A (by H. Dekker)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 518 km (324 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1355th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 154th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Denmark
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile