ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 145 Tianmen, Hubei Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 145
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tianmen, Hubei Province (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hankou, China
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Narrative:
Crash-landed in farmland some 30 minutes after takeoff from Hankou after the port engine caught fire. Only an infant survived.

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 664th loss
  • 112th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org