Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 FEB 1947
Time:ca 19:15
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXQ
C/n / msn: 13806/25251
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) N of Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS) (Portugal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), France
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
Flew into the Serra de Sintra while approaching Lisbon in bad weather.
The airplane operated on a flight from Paris to Lisbon via Bordeaux.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C) F-BAXQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 961 km (601 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1356th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 90th worst accident (at the time)
  • 299th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Portugal
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile