ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-15-DO (DC-4) NC44567 Pedro Bernado
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-15-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Aerovías Cubanas Internacionales
Registration: NC44567
MSN: 18386
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pedro Bernado (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
The C-54, named "Ruta de Colon", crashed into the Gredos mountain range.

Classification:

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» WAAS

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54B-NC44567
accident date: 06-02-1947
type: Douglas C-54B (DC-4)
registration: NC44567

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 510 km (319 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org