ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Chongqing Airport (CKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chongqing Airport (CKG) (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Xian-Xiguan Airport (SIA/ZLXG), China
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Narrative:
Crashed due to icing. There were fatalities and serious injuries as a result of the accident.

Sources:
» Combat 11 February 1947, p4
» El Litoral 7-2-1947
» The Straits Times 9 February 1947, p2
» The Indian Express 8 February 1947, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xian-Xiguan Airport to Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport as the crow flies is 550 km (343 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org