| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 FEB 1947 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Union Airways |
| Registration: | ZK-ALZ |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2104 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Palmerston North Airport (PMR) (New Zealand)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire while under overhaul; sparks from a vacuum cleaner ignited petrol fumes.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.