Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1947
Time:ca 13:43
Type:Douglas C-47A-60-DL
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-XDU
C/n / msn: 13802
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kladno (Czech Republic)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Cakovice, Czech Republic
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. Inefficient maintenance on the plane was blamed. This led to a crew strike until 18 Feb. 1947.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 67
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 48

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share