Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 FEB 1947
Time:ca 14:00
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:Avianca
Registration: C-114
C/n / msn: 10439
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) NW of Bogotá (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into 10500 feet high Mount Tablazo, 30 km NW of Bogota. The mountain was obscured by fog at the time of the accident.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 60th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile