| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 MAR 1947 |
| Type: | Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 92002 |
| C/n / msn: | 10689 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) (Guam)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced landing and caught fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.