Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAR 1947
Type:Douglas C-47B-15-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK122
C/n / msn: 15131/26576
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:L'isola di Ischia (Italy) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo (unknown airport), Egypt
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Narrative:
Poor visibility over the island of Ischia caused the Dakota C.4 to fly into a hill.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Mar 10, 1947

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share