| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 MAR 1947 |
| Time: | ca 14:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BAXO |
| C/n / msn: | 20488 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 3,5 km N of Château-Bernard (France)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN), France |
| Destination airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY), France |
Narrative:Crashed into Mont Moucherolle (elevation: 7493 ft / 2284 m) while on a domestic flight to Lyon and Paris.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice Airport to Lyon-Bron Airport as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.