Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1947
Type:Short Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VB886
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pembroke Dock (United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sank during a gale.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Sunderland Flying-boat Queen / By John Evans, 1993

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share