| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 MAR 1947 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW198 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) N of Negombo RAF Station (Sri Lanka)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Negombo RAF Station, Sri Lanka |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from RAF Negombo an engine failed. The York could not maintain altitude, struck trees and crashed.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.