ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93804 Dessie
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 March 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93804
MSN: 13756
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) SSW of Dessie (   Ethiopia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Crashed in the Ethiopian wilderness.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asmara International Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 698 km (436 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org