Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 APR 1947
Type:Avro 685 York I
Operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AHEZ
C/n / msn: 1303
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) (Senegal) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
The Avro York plane crash-landed on its belly following 3 unsuccessful attempt to land in poor visibility conditions. The belly was split open and the fuselage broke up to the rear of the wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Direct Causes: Flight plan (too great errors in the ETA; endurance inexact); Lack of decision on the part of the pilot who, after his second attempt to land, and in view of his insufficient petrol reserve, should have carried out the diversionary plan.; The lighting of the runways was inadequate: There were no approach lights.; There are no wireless facilities for landing in bad visibility at Dakar-Yoff.