ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CCCP-L1204 Volochanka Village, Taymyr Peninsula
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 April 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1204
MSN: 9118
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:2691
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:180 km (112.5 mls) N of Volochanka Village, Taymyr Peninsula (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kosisty Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Khatanga Airport (HTG/UOHH), Russia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47-DL transport plane was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in the Taymyr Peninsula in Russia.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Kosisty to Krasnoyarsk with en route stops at Khatanga, Dudinka and Turukhansk. On board were five crew members, 26 adult passengers, 3 children and 852 kg of cargo.
A few minutes after takeoff the crew noticed a rising oil temperature of the left engine, accompanied by an oil pressure drop. After 38 minutes of flight, the left engine oil pressure dropped to zero, and the oil temperature increased to the limit. The crew shut down the engine and feathered the propeller. Since the remaining no.1 engine did not drive the generator, the battery soon died, disabling radio communications.
Due to bad weather at the departure airport, return was impossible. The crew continued flying blind with a course of 280° in the direction of Khatanga. Unable to find the airport, the crew decided to continue to Volochanka Airport. After 5 hours of flight the aircraft entered an area of icing. The pilot changed course and after 15 minutes with a course of 180° left the area for good weather. The oil pressure on the no.1 engine dropped and the oil temperature increased. The captain then made a forced landing on the snow covered tundra. The crew and passengers suffered minor injuries.
Nine occupants died while searching for help in the snowy tundra. The remaining 28 occupants were rescued after twenty days.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Russian C-47 'Dakota' found in Siberia
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kosisty Airport to Khatanga Airport as the crow flies is 300 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org