Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1947
Time:ca 23:15
Type:Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TDF
C/n / msn: 18-2248
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) N of Vancouver, BC (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lethbridge Airport, AB (YQL/CYQL), Canada
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Flightnumber: 3
Narrative:
The Lodestar went missing while on approach to Vancouver. The wreckage was found September 27th, 1994 in a remote area just west of Mount Elsay on a wooded slope.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed 18 Lodestar CF-TDF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lethbridge Airport, AB to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 747 km (467 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed 18

  • 104th loss
  • 624 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Canada
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile