| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 MAY 1947 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar |
| Operator: | TACA de Costa Rica |
| Registration: | TI-84 |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2374 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) from Nicoya Airport (NCT) (Costa Rica)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nicoya-Guanacaste Airport (NCT/MRNC), Costa Rica |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in flames.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.