Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAY 1947
Type:Avro 691 Lancastrian 1
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AGLF
C/n / msn: 1172
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:landing ground H3 (Iraq)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while landing at a pipeline station in the desert between Cairo and Busreh.

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share