Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 MAY 1947
Time:09:39
Type:Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC86508
C/n / msn: 2029
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:2214
Engines: 4 Wright R-3850-35
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 11 km W off Cape May Pount, Delaware Bay, NJ (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Constellation, named "Star of Athens", was on a transition training flight when control was lost during a left turn at 2500 feet. The aircraft entered a tight diving spiral, came out of the spiral but continued to descend until striking the water at a 45deg angle.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds that the probable cause of this accident was loss of control of the aircraft for reasons undetermined."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0033-47

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE to Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share