ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 1002 Malaybalay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 May 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 1002
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) NW of Malaybalay (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC), Philippines
Destination airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB), Philippines
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Mount Katanglad. It was thought that incorrect maps showed the elevation as 7900 feet instead of 9300 feet. The airplane was on its way to Paris to return Filipino Vice President Quirino to the Philippines.

Sources:
» Ludington Daily News - May 22, 1947
» Prescott Evening Courier - May 21, 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cotabato-Awang Airport to Bacolod Airport as the crow flies is 409 km (256 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2509th loss
  • 810th fatal accident
  • 114th worst accident (at the time)
  • 286th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org