Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAY 1947
Type:Douglas C-47B-10-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49248
C/n / msn: 15064/26509
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8,8 km (5.5 mls) SE of Livingston, MT (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain. Both pilots had bailed out safely before the plane went down.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Deseret News. - May 20, 1947

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share