Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAY 1947
Type:Boeing XC-97
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-27472
C/n / msn: 8483
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) E of Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Narrative:
The XC-97 came down in a wheat stubble field and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Prescott Evening Courier - May 22, 1947
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share