ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW190 Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 May 1947
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW190
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (   Malta)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Narrative:
The York was caught in a downdraught while on final and undershot the runway.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org