ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) TF-ISI Héðinsfjörður
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 May 1947
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISI
MSN: 13389
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Héðinsfjörður (   Iceland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK), Iceland
Destination airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR), Iceland
Narrative:
An Icelandic DC-3 passenger plane departed Reykjavik at 11:25 on a domestic flight to Akureyri, Iceland.
The airplane flew into the side of Hestfjall Mountain, at the side of Hédinsfjördur. The wreckage was located the following morning.

Classification:

Sources:
» hedinsfjordur.is

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-TF-ISI
TF-ISI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík Domestic Airport to Akureyri Airport as the crow flies is 247 km (155 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2513th loss
  • 811th fatal accident
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iceland
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org