ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72553 Atsugi-NAS (NJA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 May 1947
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72553
MSN: 10658
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Atsugi-NAS (NJA) (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed on approach.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Atsugi NAS as the crow flies is 1147 km (717 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 70th loss
  • 35th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Japan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org