Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 MAY 1947
Time:17:41
Type:Douglas C-54B-15-DO
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N88814
C/n / msn: 18380
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:3623
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) E of Bainbridge, MD (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 605
Narrative:
Flight 605 departed Newark (EWR) at 17:04 for a flight to Miami (MIA) and climbed to it's assigned cruising altitude of 4000 feet. At about 17:41 witnesses saw the aircraft enter a steepening dive until it struck the ground at high speed in a partially inverted attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a sudden loss of control, for reasons unknown, resulting in a dive to the ground."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1 0049-47

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1739 km (1087 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 64th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 54th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile