Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 JUN 1947
Time:01:40
Type:Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: NC88845
C/n / msn: 2045
First flight: 1946
Total airframe hrs:2645
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mayadine (Syria) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber: 121
Narrative:
The Constellation, named "Clipper Eclipse", was cruising at FL185 when the no. 1 prop had to be feathered due to engine problems. The remaining three engines overheated, forcing the crew to reduced power. This resulted in a gradual descent. The crew elected to continue to Istanbul instead of landing at the nearby Habbaniya RAF Station in Iraq. While descending through FL100 a fire broke out in the engine no. 2 nacelle. A rapid descent was started during which the no. 2 engine separated from the wing. With the left wing on fire a belly landing was carried out in the desert. It appeared the no. 1 engine failure was due to a broken exhaust rocker arm on the no.18 cylinder. The no. 2 engine failure was due to a failure of the thrust bearing which in turn resulted in blocking the passage of oil from the propeller feathering motor to the propeller dome.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a fire which resulted from an attempt to feather the No. 2 propeller after the failure of the No. 2 engine thrust bearing."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB Accident Investigation Report

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport as the crow flies is 3933 km (2458 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-049

  • 9th loss
  • 88 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Syria
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile