ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) C-407 Ipiales-San Luis Airport (IPI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 June 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Vías Aéreas de Colombia - VIARCO
Registration: C-407
MSN: 6158
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ipiales-San Luis Airport (IPI) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ipiales-San Luis Airport (IPI/SKIP), Colombia
Narrative:
While approaching Ipiales, Colombia, an electrical fire occurred on the flight deck. The pilot landed the plane but suffered burn injuries. The fire was put out by the fire services. The extent of damage and fate of aircraft were reported.

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» El Tiempo 25 June 1947, p2
» El Tiempo 31 December 1947, p21

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org