Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336944

Date:Saturday 28 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ979
MSN: 26416/14971
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport (TNR) -   Madagascar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport (TNR/FMMA)
Narrative:
The Dakota undershot the runway and ran into a sunken road, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location