`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:16 JUL 1947
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:BOAC
Registration: G-AGNR
C/n / msn: 1219
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Az-Zubair (Iran)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo (unknown airport), Egypt
Destination airport:Basra International Airport (BSR/ORMM), Iraq
Narrative:
Avro York G-AGMR had been scheduled to operate a flight from the UK to Calcutta through Malta, Cairo, Basrah, Karachi and Delhi. Because of poor visibility at Basrah, the crew accepted a diversion to Shaibah. Three attempts to land at Shaibah failed. On the fourth attempt the crew used the RAF descend through cloud procedure (QGH). During this approach the York touched the ground. Power was applied, and the aircraft climbed over a small wood before crashing back 740yds further on.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error on the part of the pilot in continuing the flight in unsuitable weather conditions coupled with lack of co-operation by the Air Traffic Control."

Sources:

Photos
photo of Avro 685 York C.1 G-AGNR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction