| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JUL 1947 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-1-DO |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | T-44 |
| C/n / msn: | 7463 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 19 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Palomar, BA (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Palomar Airport, BA (SADP), Argentina |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-54 could not gain altitude on takeoff. It ran trough a crowd of spectators, crossed a railroad and caught fire.
The airplane was to join a flight of some 200 other aircraft over the capital in celebration of the birthday of Jose San Martin.
Sources:
» Raczynski, Esteban (2006) DC-4 - Los Clásicos en los Cielos del Cono Sur
»
Aeromilitaria» Berkshire Evening Eagle, 1947-07-22
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.