ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) VT-CLA Yogyakarta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 July 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Orissa State Government
Registration: VT-CLA
MSN: 26916/15471
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Yogyakarta (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore (unknown airport), Singapore
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Maguwo Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia
Narrative:
The DC-3 plane VT-CLA was chartered by Indonesian Government for carrying medical Malaysian Red Cross supplies. The airplane was shot down by an ML-KNIL (Royal Dutch Indies Army) Curtiss P-40 Warhawk fighter. The aircraft went into a dive, first crashing into a tree then into paddy fields in Ngoto, Bantul. Only its tail remained in one piece.
Dutch authorities claimed that they had not been informed of the flight and that the aircraft carried no Red Cross markings.

Sources:
» Australian pilot and international crew who died for Indonesia's freedom in 1947
» Indonesian aviation 1945 -1950 / by Jos Heyman, Riverton, Australia, November 2005

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org