Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JUL 1947
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48804
C/n / msn: 14620/26065
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) (Norway)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Belly landed after engine failure.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share