Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 AUG 1947
Type:Avro 691 Lancastrian 3
Operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AGWH
C/n / msn: 1280
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tupungato Mountain (Argentina) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Narrative:
Went missing over the Andes mountains while on a flight to Buenos Aires. Climbers found the wreckage January 2000 at over 5,000 meters above sea-level on top of Argentina's Tupungato Mountain, close to the Chilean border.

Events:

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» Star Dust Falling / J.Rayner

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share