Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 AUG 1947
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Transporturile Aeriene Romano-Sovietice - TARS
Registration: YR-TAV
C/n / msn: 18423801
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU) (Romania) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK), Romania
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport to Bucharest-Baneasa Airport as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share