| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 23 AUG 1947 |
| Type: | Avro 689 Tudor 2 |
| Operator: | UK Ministry of Supply |
| Registration: | G-AGSU |
| C/n / msn: | 1235 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Woodford Airport (WFD) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Woodford Airport (WFD/EGCD), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Woodford Airport (WFD/EGCD), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Avro Tudor G-AGSU took off for a test flight and climbed to 50-80 feet. The right hand wingtip then struck the ground until the aircraft crashed into trees, ending up in a pond.
Chief Designer for the Avro Company, Roy Chadwick, was killed in the accident along with three other crew members.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect assembly of the aileron control circuit.
Sources:
» Flight International
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Woodford Airport to Woodford Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).