Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 AUG 1947
Type:Shorts S.25 Sandringham 5
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AHZB
C/n / msn: SH.38C
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bahrain Marine Air Base (Bahrain) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi (unknown airport), Pakistan
Destination airport:Bahrain Marine Air Base, Bahrain
Narrative:
The Sandringham flying boat touched the water at the Bahrain Marine Air Base at an indicated airspeed of 85-90 knots. The captain eased the control column back to counteract a nose down tendency. The aircraft left the water for 1-2 seconds during which time engine power was added. It touched down again smoothly, but suddenly swung violently to the left. According to the investigators, the captain had employed an incorrect technique for approaching and alighting.

Sources:
» Flight International 19 Feb. 1948 (p.200)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share