Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 SEP 1947
Type:Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-4
C/n / msn: 161
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share