Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 SEP 1947
Time:18:23
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: NC88911
C/n / msn: 27229
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA/TXKF), Bermuda
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 131
Narrative:
Three hours into the flight problems with the right hand fuel system caused the captain to attempt to operate the no. 3 and 4 engines from their respective main tanks. Both engines failed a little later. Flight was continued on 2 engines until the fire warning light came on for both no. 3 and 4 engines. Shortly after firing the no. 3 engine CO2 bottle the landing gear leg dropped down with its tire burning. Full takeoff power was applied as the crew prepared for a ditching. The aircraft was able to reach Floyd Bennett and landed 775 feet from the south end of runway 01, skidding for another 2167 feet on the runway. It appeared that the engine problems were caused by electrical arcing between an aluminum battery bus bar and an engine control pulley bracket in the no. 3 engine nacelle.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was electrical arcing between the battery 'bus' and an engine control pulley bracket in the No 3 engine nacelle. This arcing resulted from the lack of adequate protection for the 'bus'."

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
» CAB File No. 1-0083

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bermuda Air Terminal to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1235 km (772 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share